Pasadena Tree WorksTree removal and trimming, Pasadena, CA
Large evergreen tree blown over in a yard, its root plate torn out of the ground

Pasadena Tree WorksEmergency Tree Removal

Emergency Tree Removal Pasadena, CA

Emergency tree removal in Pasadena, CA typically costs $1,000 to $2,500, and $1,500 to $6,000 or more when a tree is on a house, by treesremovalcostcalculator.com's March 2026 emergency guide. Pasadena Tree Works clears trees and big limbs that come down on roofs, cars, fences and driveways after Santa Ana winds and winter storms, once any power lines have been made safe.

  • Typical emergency job: $1,000 to $2,500
  • Tree on a house: $1,500 to $6,000+
  • Downed lines: stay clear, call 911
  • Protected tree: inspection by City, police or fire
Get a Free Quote

Emergency tree removal in Pasadena: what to do first

The first step in any emergency tree removal is safety, then the record. Before anyone touches the tree:

  • Get everyone out of the damaged rooms and away from the trunk and hanging limbs, which can shift as they settle
  • Treat every downed or sagging wire as live. Stay well back, keep pets and children away, and call 911
  • Photograph the tree, the damage, the base of the trunk and the root plate from several angles
  • Call your insurance company and note the claim number
  • If the tree is in the parkway or the street, report it to the City instead of hiring it out

Trees touching energized lines are cleared by the utility first: Pasadena Water and Power inside the City, Southern California Edison in Altadena. A private crew finishes the job once the line is safe; see tree trimming near power lines.

Red truck pulling a broken limb off a road after a storm
Clearing a broken limb from a road after a windstorm.

How a fallen tree comes off a house

A tree on a roof is still under load. Cutting the wrong piece first can drop the trunk through the ceiling, so the work runs from the outside in:

  1. 1
    Read the load

    Where the trunk rests, which limbs are holding weight, what's under tension and what will move when it's cut.

  2. 2
    Take off the free wood

    Loose branches and the crown come off first, lowered rather than dropped onto the roof.

  3. 3
    Support and lift the trunk

    The trunk is rigged to a nearby tree or lifted with a crane, then cut in sections that come away cleanly instead of rolling.

  4. 4
    Clear the roof for a tarp

    Once the weight is off, the roof can be covered against rain while the claim is handled.

  5. 5
    Clean up the yard

    Chipping, hauling and, later, grinding the stump or pulling the root plate.

Big trunks over houses are often a crane tree removal, which can be faster and safer than rigging.

Emergency tree removal cost

Emergency tree work, 2026
SituationPrice
Typical emergency removal$1,000 to $2,500
Tree on a house or roof$1,500 to $6,000+
Tree on power lines (after the utility makes it safe)$1,000 to $3,000
Fallen tree, no damage$350 to $750
Medium tree, 30 to 60 ft, emergency rate$900 to $2,400
Extra large tree, over 80 ft, emergency rate$3,000 to $5,000+
Emergency trimming of broken limbs, PasadenaAbout $250 per hour

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

treesremovalcostcalculator.com emergency guide (March 2026), national with Los Angeles listed; Pasadena hourly rate from homeyou (September 2026). Emergency premiums run 50 to 100 percent, after-hours 2 to 3 times normal. Quotes vary by site.

A planned removal costs much less than the same tree in an emergency; see tree removal cost in Pasadena.

Permits, City trees and insurance after a storm

Pasadena's tree ordinance has a true emergency exception: no permit is needed to remove or injure a protected tree when immediate action is required to protect life or property and the City Manager's designee, a police officer or a firefighter has inspected the tree and found it hazardous. Ask whoever responds to note it. A street tree that falls is the City's to clear; see Pasadena street trees.

Large fallen tree lying across a paved path
A large tree down across a paved path.

Santa Ana winds and Pasadena trees

Santa Ana winds blow most often from October through March and peak in December and January. Pasadena has seen what they do: the December 1, 2011 windstorm brought down about 450 City trees by that afternoon and put the city on emergency footing, and the January 7, 2025 event, the day of the Eaton Fire, ran 50 to 80 mph gusts with 80 to 100 mph in the foothills. Winter atmospheric rivers add saturated soil, which is how whole trees tip over root plate and all.

The cheapest emergency is the one that doesn't happen. Dead limbs, cracked unions, heavy end-weight and dead palms are the usual failures, and a hazard tree removal or a fall thinning ahead of the wind season costs a fraction of a tree on a roof. The best time to trim trees in Pasadena guide covers timing; general tree removal in Pasadena covers planned work.

Large evergreen tree blown over in a yard, its root plate torn out of the ground
A tree that tipped over in the wind, root plate and all.
Get a Free Tree Quote

Four quick fields. A photo of the tree helps later, not now.

Emergency Tree Removal Pasadena CA: Questions

Large fallen tree lying across a paved path
A large tree down across a paved path.

How much does emergency tree removal cost?

Typically $1,000 to $2,500, per treesremovalcostcalculator.com's emergency guide (March 2026). A tree on a house runs $1,500 to $6,000 or more, a tree on power lines $1,000 to $3,000, and a fallen tree that hit nothing $350 to $750. Emergency work usually carries a 50 to 100 percent premium, and after-hours work 2 to 3 times the normal rate.

What should I do first when a tree falls on my house?

Get everyone out of the damaged part of the house and away from any downed wires; call 911 if anyone is hurt or a line is down. Then photograph the damage before anything is moved, call your insurer, and have the tree removed from the roof so a temporary cover can go on.

Who pays to remove a tree that fell on my house?

If wind or a storm brought it down, your own homeowners policy usually covers the damage to your house, even when the tree was the neighbor's, and many policies add a capped amount for removing the tree, often $500 or $1,000. A neighbor who ignored a dead or dangerous tree may be liable. See our neighbor trees guide.

Do I need a permit to remove a fallen protected tree in Pasadena?

Not when immediate action is needed to protect life or property and the City Manager's designee, a police officer or a firefighter has inspected the tree and found it hazardous. Without that inspection, a protected tree still falls under the normal permit rule.

Who removes a City tree that fell on my car or into the street?

The City of Pasadena. A street tree is public property, so report it to the Citizen Service Center (626-744-7311) or, if it's blocking the road or on a line, to 911. A private company may only clear the part of a public tree that's on your private property if the City allows it.

When are Pasadena trees most likely to fall?

During Santa Ana wind events, most common October through March and strongest in December and January, and when winter storms soak the ground. The December 1, 2011 windstorm brought down about 450 City trees in Pasadena by that afternoon.

Tree down in Pasadena?

Send the address and what the tree hit. If wires are involved, call 911 or the utility first.

  • Free quote, nothing to sign
  • Removals, trimming, palms, oaks and stumps
  • Pasadena and Altadena
  • Pasadena permit and street-tree rules explained
Get a Free Tree Quote

Four quick fields. A photo of the tree helps later, not now.

Get a Free Quote