Pasadena Tree WorksTree removal and trimming, Pasadena, CA
Climber in a hi-vis shirt and helmet on a limb above a road

Pasadena Tree WorksTree Trimming Cost

Tree Trimming Cost Pasadena, CA

Tree trimming in Pasadena, CA costs about $478 to $710 per tree in 2026, by homeyou's sample of 810 Pasadena quotes (September 2026). Trees under 30 feet run $75 to $450 and 30 to 60 foot trees $150 to $875; very tall trees and crown reductions run past $1,000. Here's the breakdown by height and type of cut, and what the City charges for a parkway tree.

  • Typical: $478 to $710 per tree
  • Under 30 ft: $75 to $450
  • 30 to 60 ft: $150 to $875
  • City parkway trim: $413.78 to $1,480.78 + fee
Get a Free Quote

Tree trimming cost in Pasadena by height

Height sets most of a tree trimming cost in Pasadena, because it decides whether the work is done from the ground, a ladder or a climbing rope. Pasadena's own quote data from homeyou covers trees up to 60 feet; a national guide from treesremovalcostcalculator.com covers the tall end, and the same publisher's Los Angeles guide says local labor runs 15 to 30 percent above national:

Tree trimming by height, 2026
Tree heightPrice per treeSource
Under 30 ft$75 to $450homeyou, Pasadena (Sept 2026)
30 to 60 ft$150 to $875homeyou, Pasadena
50 to 75 ft$500 to $1,000 national; about $575 to $1,300 with LA premiumtreesremovalcostcalculator.com (March 2026), computed
Over 75 ft$1,000 to $1,800 national; about $1,150 to $2,350 with LA premiumSame, computed

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Computed rows multiply the national range by the 15 to 30 percent Los Angeles labor premium from the same publisher. Quotes vary by site.

Climber standing on a broad limb inside a wide canopy, pruning
Working inside a broad canopy, thinning from the inside out.

Tree trimming cost by type of cut

Pruning jobs, national 2026 (add 15 to 30% for Los Angeles labor)
JobPrice per tree
Crown raising (limbing up)$100 to $400
Crown thinning$200 to $800
Crown reduction$250 to $1,300
Utility clearance (private side, once safe)$200 to $1,000
Oak trimming$200 to $1,000
Palm trimming$75 to $400
Fruit tree pruning$100 to $400

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

treesremovalcostcalculator.com, tree trimming cost (March 2026). Per hour: $50 to $80; per foot of height: $5 to $15.

Oaks and palms have their own pages: oak tree trimming and palm tree trimming. The service itself is on tree trimming in Pasadena.

What the City charges to trim a parkway tree

The City prices its own trimming of public trees, which is a useful yardstick, though you can't hire a private company for a parkway tree in Pasadena. For a resident's out-of-cycle request, the City's fee schedule lists:

City of Pasadena public tree trimming rates
ItemFY2026FY2027 recommended
Processing fee, out-of-cycle request$163.15$167.93
Small tree, about 12 in trunk max (up to 2 trees)$413.78$425.91
Medium tree, 13 to 20 in (up to 2 trees)$755.42$777.56
Large tree, 21 in and up (up to 2 trees)$1,480.78$1,524.19

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

City of Pasadena FY2027 General Fee Schedule, council agenda June 8, 2026. Confirm current rates with the City.

See Pasadena street trees for how to make the request.

What raises or lowers a trimming quote

  • Height and spread, and whether a climber has to rope in
  • Limbs over a roof, a pool or a neighbor's yard that must be lowered instead of dropped
  • Years of built-up deadwood, or a thick palm skirt
  • Lines in or near the tree (utility first, then private work)
  • Several trees on one visit, usually cheaper per tree
  • Timing: winter work before the spring fire-inspection rush

Fire-zone clearance follows the same pricing; see brush clearance in Pasadena. When trimming no longer fixes the problem, see tree removal cost.

Worker trimming a large oak beside a brick house, cut branches on the lawn
Trimming a large oak back from a house.
Get a Free Tree Quote

Four quick fields. A photo of the tree helps later, not now.

Tree Trimming Cost Pasadena CA: Questions

Climber pruning a large tree with bare winter branches
Pruning a deciduous tree in winter, when the branch structure is easy to read.

What is the average cost of tree trimming in Pasadena?

About $478 to $710 per tree, by homeyou's Pasadena data (updated September 23, 2026, 810 local quotes). Its medium-tree estimate is about 2 hours of labor at $385 to $563 plus $94 to $147 for equipment.

How much does it cost to trim a tall tree?

A national 2026 guide from treesremovalcostcalculator.com prices 50 to 75 foot trees at $500 to $1,000 and trees over 75 feet at $1,000 to $1,800. With the 15 to 30 percent Los Angeles labor premium the same publisher reports, that works out to roughly $575 to $1,300 and $1,150 to $2,350 here.

How much does tree pruning cost compared with trimming?

They're priced the same way, by tree size and the type of cut. Crown thinning runs $200 to $800, crown raising $100 to $400 and crown reduction $250 to $1,300 per tree in the national 2026 guide.

Is tree trimming priced per hour or per tree?

Usually per tree on a written quote. The national guide lists $50 to $80 an hour and $5 to $15 per foot of height as other ways crews price it, and homeyou puts emergency trimming in Pasadena at about $250 an hour.

What does the City charge to trim a Pasadena street tree?

For a resident's out-of-cycle request, the City's FY2026 fee schedule lists a $163.15 processing fee plus $413.78 for a small tree (up to about 12 inches), $755.42 for a medium tree (13 to 20 inches) or $1,480.78 for a large tree (21 inches and up), for up to two trees. Only the City may trim parkway trees.

How can I lower my tree trimming cost?

Trim several trees in one visit, schedule outside the spring rush before fire inspections, keep up with smaller annual trims instead of letting deadwood build up, and get the scope written so you're comparing the same work.

Get a trimming quote for your trees

Send the address and how many trees. The quote is free.

  • Free quote, nothing to sign
  • Removals, trimming, palms, oaks and stumps
  • Pasadena and Altadena
  • Pasadena permit and street-tree rules explained
Get a Free Tree Quote

Four quick fields. A photo of the tree helps later, not now.

Get a Free Quote