Pasadena Tree WorksTree removal and trimming, Pasadena, CA
Cut trunk sections lying in a row on a lawn after a removal

Pasadena Tree WorksTree Removal Cost

Tree Removal Cost Pasadena, CA

Tree removal in Pasadena, CA costs $350 to $2,800 per tree in 2026, with most single trees between $500 and $1,800, by treesremovalcostcalculator.com's Los Angeles guide (updated May 2026). Crane jobs over a house run $1,000 to $5,000 or more. Below: prices by species and height, the add-ons, and the answers to the two questions everyone asks, the 30 foot tree and the $1,000 tree.

  • Most single trees: $500 to $1,800
  • Full range: $350 to $2,800
  • Crane jobs: $1,000 to $5,000+
  • Pasadena medium tree: $614 to $832 (homeyou)
Get a Free Quote

Tree removal cost in Pasadena by species and height

Species and height set most of a tree removal cost in Pasadena. One source covers every row below, treesremovalcostcalculator.com's Los Angeles guide (updated May 2026), which puts Los Angeles labor 15 to 30 percent above the national average:

Tree removal by species and height, Los Angeles, 2026
SpeciesUnder 30 ft30 to 60 ft60 to 80 ft
Palm (Washingtonia)$200 to $500$500 to $1,100$900 to $1,800
Pine$350 to $700$700 to $1,400$1,200 to $2,200
Eucalyptus$400 to $800$800 to $1,600$1,400 to $2,800
Oak$400 to $900$800 to $1,800$1,500 to $2,800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Sourced ranges, 2026. Quotes vary by site.

A Pasadena-only cross-check from homeyou, based on 1,265 local tree removal quotes this year (updated September 16, 2026), puts a typical medium tree at $614 to $832: about 2.2 hours of labor at $522 to $686, plus $93 to $146 for equipment. That sits in the lower half of the Los Angeles range for a medium tree, which is what you'd expect for straightforward jobs with good access.

Man cutting into the base of a large tree trunk with a chainsaw, sawdust flying
The final felling cut at the base of a large trunk.

The 30 foot tree and the $1,000 tree

A 30 foot tree sits right on the small-to-medium line, so expect about $350 to $900 if it prices as small, and $600 to $1,500 if it prices as medium. A 30 foot palm is at the bottom of that, a 30 foot oak or eucalyptus at the top.

$1,000buys a medium tree, 30 to 60 feet, with normal access in most of Pasadena: the Los Angeles guide's most common job is $600 to $1,500. A large Washingtonia palm ($900 to $1,800) can land there too. Large oaks and eucalyptus start around $1,400 to $1,500.

Situations that change the price

Tree removal by situation, 2026
SituationPriceSource
Crane-assisted, large tree, good access$1,000 to $2,000neighborcutmytree.com (July 2026)
Crane-assisted, very large tree near a house$2,000 to $3,500Same
Several large trees or a difficult site$3,500 to $5,000+Same
Emergency removal, typical$1,000 to $2,500treesremovalcostcalculator.com (March 2026)
Tree on a house or roof$1,500 to $6,000+Same
Fallen tree, no damage$350 to $750Same

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Emergency work carries a 50 to 100 percent premium and after-hours work 2 to 3 times normal rates, in the same guide.

See crane tree removal and emergency tree removal for how those jobs work.

Add-ons on a Pasadena tree removal quote

Common add-ons, 2026
Add-onPriceSource
Stump grinding$100 to $450treesremovalcostcalculator.com, LA (May 2026)
Palm trunk haul-away$100 to $300Same
Permit help$75 to $250Same
Fire-zone premium (High / Very High hazard areas)+10 to 25%Same
City permit, protected tree, 1 to 3 trees$1,098 (FY2026); $1,130 recommended FY2027City of Pasadena fee schedule
Single-tree arborist report$150 to $450neighborcutmytree.com (July 2026)

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

The City fee applies only to protected trees; see the permit guide. Quotes vary by site.

The permit line only appears for protected trees: natives over 8 inches, specimens and landmarks in protected yard areas. See the Pasadena tree removal permit guide and oak tree removal. Stump details are on stump grinding in Pasadena.

Crane lifting a large trunk section over a lawn while a worker cuts logs below
A crane lifting a trunk section clear of the yard while the ground crew cuts up the last pick.

What drives a tree removal price

  • Height and spread: more wood, more cuts, more hauling
  • What's underneath: a roof, pool, fence or lines means lowering pieces on ropes or using a crane
  • Access: a backyard tree behind a narrow side gate means hand-carrying everything out
  • Condition: dead or split wood that can't hold a climber adds time or a crane
  • Species: oak and eucalyptus are heavy; palms are cheaper per foot but awkward to haul
  • Extras: stump grinding, hauling the wood, permit help, fire-zone work

Comparing tree removal quotes

Compare quotes line by line, not just by total. A fair Pasadena quote says whether it includes the stump, hauling the wood and chips, cleanup, and any permit help, and names the license it's working under: California requires a CSLB license (C-49 Tree and Palm, or an older C-61/D-49) for tree jobs of $1,000 or more. Ask for proof of workers' compensation and liability insurance. For help with costs, see free tree removal for seniors; for who pays after a storm, see neighbor trees and California law.

For the service itself, see tree removal in Pasadena. Other price pages: palm tree removal cost and tree trimming cost.

Get a Free Tree Quote

Four quick fields. A photo of the tree helps later, not now.

Tree Removal Cost Pasadena CA: Questions

Overhead view of a chipper on a street beside cut branches and trunk rounds
Branches go through the chipper at the curb; trunk rounds are stacked to haul.

What is a fair price to cut down a tree in Pasadena?

For most single trees, $500 to $1,800 is the going range in the Los Angeles area, per treesremovalcostcalculator.com (May 2026); a Pasadena sample from homeyou (September 2026, 1,265 quotes) centers a medium tree at $614 to $832. A fair quote spells out the stump, hauling, cleanup and any permit help, so compare line by line.

What is the average cost to cut down a 30 ft tree?

A 30 foot tree sits where small meets medium: about $350 to $900 if it prices as small and $600 to $1,500 if it prices as medium in the Los Angeles guide. Species shifts it: a 30 foot palm is cheapest, an oak or eucalyptus the most.

How big a tree costs $1,000 to remove?

A medium tree, roughly 30 to 60 feet, with normal access: the most common job in the Los Angeles guide, $600 to $1,500. Large palms ($900 to $1,800) can also land near $1,000.

Why do tree removal quotes in Pasadena vary so much?

Because access and targets matter as much as height. A tree that can be felled into an open yard costs far less than the same tree over a roof that has to be lowered in pieces or lifted out by crane ($1,000 to $5,000+). Hauling, the stump and a Pasadena permit for protected trees all add lines.

Does homeowners insurance pay for tree removal?

Usually only when a covered event, like wind, drops the tree onto a covered structure, and then often with a removal cap such as $500 or $1,000 a tree. Removing a healthy or merely risky tree is normally the owner's cost. See the neighbor trees guide for who pays when a tree falls.

Is there free tree removal for seniors in Pasadena?

Not for private trees, as far as we found: the City's MASH program for low-income senior and disabled homeowners lists tree cutting among work it can't do. Street trees, though, are the City's to remove at no cost when dead or hazardous.

Get a real number for your tree

Ranges only go so far. Send the address and the tree for a free quote.

  • Free quote, nothing to sign
  • Removals, trimming, palms, oaks and stumps
  • Pasadena and Altadena
  • Pasadena permit and street-tree rules explained
Get a Free Tree Quote

Four quick fields. A photo of the tree helps later, not now.

Get a Free Quote